View of a larger conference room from the back of the room. Many people seated in front of view at tables. The presenter is in the back of the room.

Offices & Departments

The work of the school hinges on the collective insight, passion and commitment of its faculty and staff.

Faculty, students, and staff receive support from multiple offices within the School of Education and Human Development as well as across Grounds. Faculty and staff in each office and department manage a variety of academic and administrative offerings, in addition to establishing and partnering with a wide variety of programs and organizations conducting important work in research, teaching and learning, and service.

Academic Departments

Academic programs are divided into four departments representing four distinct areas of academic study. Faculty and students within all four departments regularly collaborate on interdisciplinary programs, courses, and research projects.

  • CISE
  • Academic Department

Curriculum, Instruction & Special Education

We offer a range of exciting degree programs and graduate certificates for students interested in becoming a teacher, for current teachers interested in strengthening their expertise, for emerging leaders in instructional design and technology, or for anyone seeking a flexible degree program in education.

  • EDLF
  • Academic Department

Education Leadership, Foundations & Policy

We provide education and training programs that represent a group of specialty areas that contribute to the underpinnings of quality educational practice at all levels, including research, human development, foundations of education, leadership, higher education, and policy.

  • EDHS
  • Academic Department

Human Services

We provide education and training programs for graduate and undergraduate students in the areas of counselor education, clinical and school psychology, speech pathology and audiology, and youth and social innovation. 

  • KINE
  • Academic Department

Kinesiology

We provide education and training programs for graduate and undergraduate students interested in studying how human movement and physical activity impact health, society, and quality of life. 

Faculty

Richard R. Abidin

  • Board Member Emeritus, School of Education and Human Development Foundation
  • Faculty Emeritus
Jason David Allen

Jason David Allen

  • Professor
Derrick P Alridge

Derrick P. Alridge

  • Philip J. Gibson Professor of Education
  • Director, Center for Race and Public Education in the South
Siddhartha S Angadi

Siddhartha Angadi

  • Assistant Professor
Allison Atteberry

Allison Atteberry

  • Associate Professor of Education & Public Policy
  • Director, EdPolicyWorks
Ottilie Austin

Ottilie Austin

  • Associate Professor
Brendan Bartanen

Brendan Bartanen

  • Assistant Professor
Daphna Bassok

Daphna Bassok

  • Professor of Education and Public Policy
  • Associate Director, EdPolicyWorks
Michelle Beavers

Michelle Beavers

  • Associate Professor
Bethany A Bell

Bethany A. Bell

  • Associate Professor
Daniel Berch

Daniel B. Berch

  • Professor Emeritus
Kelli Bird

Kelli Bird

  • Research Assistant Professor
Martin Block

Martin E. Block

  • Professor
  • Director, Kinesiology for Individuals with Disabilities Program
Julia Blodgett

Julia Blodgett

  • Associate Professor
  • Clinical Psychologist
Jessika Bottiani

Jessika H. Bottiani

  • Research Associate Professor
B. Ann Boyce

B. Ann Boyce

  • Associate Professor Emeritus
Catherine Bradshaw

Catherine P. Bradshaw

  • Senior Associate Dean for Research
  • Professor
David Breneman

David W. Breneman

  • Professor Emeritus
Catherine Brighton

Catherine Brighton

  • Senior Associate Dean for Academic Programs and Student Affairs
  • Professor
Glen Bull

Glen L. Bull

  • Professor
Margaret Burchinal

Margaret (Peg) R. Burchinal

  • Research Professor
Carolyn Callahan

Carolyn M. Callahan

  • Commonwealth Professor of Education Emeritus
Benjamin L. Castleman

Benjamin L. Castleman

  • Newton and Rita Meyers Associate Professor in the Economics of Education
Vivien M Chabalengula

Vivien M. Chabalengula

  • Professor of Education, General Faculty
Chris Chang-Bacon

Chris Chang-Bacon

  • Assistant Professor
Jennifer Chiu

Jennifer Chiu

  • Associate Professor
Kyong Mi Choi

Kyong Mi Choi

  • Associate Professor
Blaire E Cholewa

Blaire E. Cholewa

  • Associate Professor
Julia Jackson Cohen

Julie Jackson Cohen

  • Charles S. Robb Associate Professor
Bryan Cook

Bryan Cook

  • Professor
Lysandra Cook

Lysandra Cook

  • Professor
Dewey Cornell

Dewey Cornell

  • Virgil S. Ward Professor of Education
Sabrina J. Curtis

Sabrina J. Curtis

  • Assistant Professor
Katrina Debnam

Katrina Debnam

  • Associate Professor
Jamie DeCoster

Jamie DeCoster

  • Research Assistant Professor
Nancy L Deutsch

Nancy L. Deutsch

  • Associate Dean for Faculty Affairs
  • Linda K. Bunker Professor of Education
  • Director, Youth-Nex
Sara Dexter

Sara Dexter

  • Associate Professor
Jason T Downer

Jason T. Downer

  • Professor
  • Director, Center for Advanced Study of Teaching and Learning
Michaela DuBay

Michaela DuBay

  • Assistant Professor
Daniel Linden Duke

Daniel Linden Duke

  • Professor Emeritus
David Eddy Spicer

David Eddy-Spicer

  • Professor
David A. Edwards

David A. Edwards

  • Associate Professor
  • Director of Undergraduate Program
Shereen El Mallah

Shereen El Mallah

  • Research Assistant Professor
Tanya Evans

Tanya Evans

  • Research Assistant Professor
Abby Fines

Abby Fines

  • Assistant Professor of Education
Amanda G Flora

Amanda G. Flora

  • Associate Professor
Juan C Garibay

Juan C. Garibay

  • Associate Professor
Scott Gest

Scott Gest

  • Chair, Department of Human Services
  • Professor
David W. Grissmer

David W. Grissmer

  • Research Professor
Colby Hall

Colby Hall

  • Assistant Professor
Daniel P. Hallahan

Daniel P. Hallahan

  • Professor Emeritus
Alexis R. Harris

Alexis R. Harris

  • Research Assistant Professor
Natoya Hill Haskins

Natoya Hill Haskins

  • Associate Professor
  • Counselor Education Program Co-Director
Lauren Hauser

Lauren Hauser

  • Reading Education and Outreach Specialist
Tisha Hayes

Tisha Hayes

  • Professor of Education
  • Director, McGuffey Reading Services
Walter F. Heinecke

Walter F. Heinecke

  • Associate Professor
Natasha A Heny

Natasha A. Heny

  • Associate Professor
Jay Hertel

Jay Hertel

  • Chair, Department of Kinesiology
  • Joe Gieck Professor in Sports Medicine
Michael Higgins

Michael Higgins

  • Professor
  • Athletic Training Program Director
Jane Hilton

Jane C. Hilton

  • Associate Professor, Clinical Faculty
Diane M Hoffman

Diane M. Hoffman

  • Associate Professor
LaVae M Hoffman

LaVae M. Hoffman

  • Associate Professor
  • Communications Sciences and Disorders Program Director
Tara Hofkens

Tara Hofkens

  • Research Assistant Professor
Youjia Hua

Youjia Hua

  • Associate Professor
Michael Hull

Michael F. Hull

  • Assistant Professor
Chris S Hulleman

Chris S. Hulleman

  • Research Professor
Karen Inkelas

Karen Kurotsuchi Inkelas

  • Professor of Education
Patricia Jennings

Patricia A. Jennings

  • Professor
  • Ed.D. in Curriculum & Instruction Program Director
Lieny Jeon

Lieny Jeon

  • Jane Batten Bicentennial Associate Professor
Anne Jewett

Anne Jewett

  • Assistant Professor
  • Degree Director, M.Ed. in Curriculum & Instruction program
Jamie J. Jirout

Jamie J. Jirout

  • Associate Professor
Wintre Foxworth Johnson

Wintre Foxworth Johnson

  • Assistant Professor
Michael J Kennedy

Michael J. Kennedy

  • Professor
Timothy R. Konold

Timothy R. Konold

  • Professor
  • Research, Statistics, & Evaluation Program Director
Sibylle Kranz

Sibylle Kranz

  • Associate Professor
Chris Kuenze

Chris Kuenze

  • Associate Professor
Rachel Kunemund

Rachel Kunemund

  • Research Assistant Professor
Traci Kutaka

Traci Kutaka

  • Research Assistant Professor
Alan Leffers

Alan Leffers

  • Assistant Professor
Melissa Levy

Melissa Levy

  • Associate Professor
  • Youth & Social Innovation Program Director
Filip T. Loncke

Filip T. Loncke

  • Professor
Gail E. Lovette

Gail E. Lovette

  • Assistant Professor
Michael Lyons

Michael Lyons

  • Associate Professor
  • Clinical & School Psychology Program Director
Emily Madrak

Emily Madrak

  • Assistant Professor
  • Director of Simulation, Athletic Training Program
Jennifer L Maeng

Jennifer L. Maeng

  • Research Associate Professor
Headshot of Kazlin Mason

Kazlin Mason

  • Assistant Professor
  • Director of the Imaging and Communication Outcomes Lab
Micah Mazurek

Micah Mazurek

  • Novartis U.S. Foundation Professor of Education
  • Clinical Psychologist

Sarah McCorkle

  • Assistant Professor
Heather McDaniel

Heather McDaniel

  • Research Assistant Professor
Colby Meyers

Coby V. Meyers

  • Associate Professor
  • Chief of Research, Partnership for Leaders in Education
Luke C Miller

Luke C. Miller

  • Research Associate Professor
Sandra P Mitchell

Sandra P. Mitchell

  • Senior Instructor of Education
  • Faculty Director, SCOPE (Statewide Communities of Practice for Excellence)
Tonya R Moon

Tonya R. Moon

  • Professor
Erin M Moore

Erin M. Moore

  • Assistant Professor
  • Athletic Training Clinical Education Coordinator
Stephanie Morano

Stephanie Morano

  • Assistant Professor
Frackson Mumba

Frackson Mumba

  • Associate Professor
Rose Nevill

Rose Nevill

  • Research Assistant Professor
Amanda Nguyen

Amanda Nguyen

  • Research Associate Professor
Natalia Palacios

Natalia Palacios

  • Associate Professor
Ann Partee

Ann Partee

  • Research Assistant Professor of Education
Judy Paulick

Judy Paulick

  • Assistant Professor
Emma Pearson

Emma Pearson

  • Reading Outreach Program Manager
Jennifer S Pease

Jennifer S. Pease

  • Associate Professor
Robert C Pianta

Robert C. Pianta

  • Batten Bicentennial Professor of Early Childhood Education
Stephen P Plaskon

Stephen P. Plaskon

  • Associate Professor
Elisabeth A. Pleszkoch

Elisabeth A. Pleszkoch

  • Assistant Professor
Brian Pusser

Brian Pusser

  • Associate Professor
Annie Rappeport

Annie Rappeport

  • Instructor
  • Academic Program Officer
Chad Ratliff

Chad S. Ratliff

  • Lecturer
Jacob E Resch

Jacob E. Resch

  • Associate Professor
Sara Rimm-Kaufman

Sara Rimm-Kaufman

  • Chair, Department of Education Leadership, Foundations and Policy
  • Commonwealth Professor of Education
Mandy Rispoli

Mandy Rispoli

  • Quantitative Foundation Bicentennial Professor
Randall R Robey

Randall R. Robey

  • Associate Professor
Kimberly J. Robinson

Kimberly J. Robinson

  • Martha Lubin Karsh and Bruce A. Karsh Bicentennial Professor of Law
  • Director, Education Rights Institute
Alexa Rodriguez headshot

Alexa Rodriguez

  • Assistant Professor of Education
Josipa Roksa

Josipa Roksa

  • Professor
Erica Rouch

Erica Fornaris Rouch

  • Research Assistant Professor
  • Director of Autism Services
  • Clinical Psychologist
Stephanie Rowley

Stephanie Rowley

  • Dean
  • William R. Kenan Jr. Professor of Education
Shubhi Sachdeva

Shubhi Sachdeva

  • Research Assistant Professor
April Salerno

April Salerno

  • Associate Professor of Education, General Faculty
Curriculum Vitae Susan Saliba

Susan Saliba

  • Professor
Beth Schueler

Beth Schueler

  • Assistant Professor
LaRon Scott

LaRon A. Scott

  • Associate Dean for Diversity, Equity and Inclusion
  • Associate Professor
Sharon E. Shaffer

Sharon E. Shaffer

  • Instructor
Ashlee Lester Sjogren

Ashlee Lester Sjogren

  • Research Assistant Professor
Lora Henderson Smith

Lora Henderson Smith

  • Assistant Professor
Naila A. Smith

Naila A. Smith

  • Assistant Professor
Martha Snell Headshot

Martha 'Marti' Snell

  • Professor Emerita
Jim Soland

Jim Soland

  • Assistant Professor

Emily Solari

  • Edmund H. Henderson Professor of Education
Jaime Stacy

Jaime Stacy

  • Associate Professor
Gerald D Starsia

Gerald D. Starsia

  • Associate Professor
Christian L Steinmetz

Christian L. Steinmetz

  • Assistant Professor
Beverly Sweeney

Beverly Sweeney

  • Assistant Professor of Education
Damon Swift

Damon Swift

  • Associate Professor
Robert H Tai

Robert H. Tai

  • Associate Professor
Julia Taylor

Julia Taylor

  • Associate Professor
Susan Thacker-Gwaltney

Susan Thacker-Gwaltney

  • Assistant Professor
William J Therrien

William J. Therrien

  • Thomas G. Jewell Professor of Education
Antoinette Thomas

Antoinette R. Thomas

  • Professor of Education
  • Clinical Psychologist
  • Counselor Education Program Co-Director
Headshot of Justin Thompson

Justin B. Thompson

  • Senior Associate Dean and Chief Operating Officer
Yoi Tibbett

Yoi Tibbetts

  • Research Assistant Professor
Patrick Tolan

Patrick H. Tolan

  • Charles S. Robb Professor Emeritus of Education
Carol Tomblinson

Carol Ann Tomlinson

  • William Clay Parrish Professor Emerita
Amy Nga T. Trang

Amy Nga T. Trang

  • Lecturer of Education, Adjunct Faculty
Stanley C Trent

Stanley C. Trent

  • Associate Professor
Pamela Tucker

Pamela D. Tucker

  • Professor Emerita
Elena Tuerk

Elena Tuerk

  • Clinical Psychologist
  • Clinical Supervisor & Lecturer
Peter Tuerk

Peter Tuerk

  • Director, Sheila C. Johnson Center for Clinical Services
  • Clinical Psychologist
  • Professor
Khara Turnbull

Khara Turnbull

  • Research Assistant Professor
Sarah Turner

Sarah E. Turner

  • University Professor of Economics & Education
Virginia (Ginny) E Vitiello

Virginia E. Vitiello

  • Research Associate Professor
Rachel L. Wahl

Rachel L. Wahl

  • Associate Professor
Krysti Webber

Kristina C. Webber

  • Associate Professor
Arthur L Weltman

Arthur L. Weltman

  • Professor of Kinesiology
  • Professor of Medicine
Matthew Wheelock

Matthew Wheelock

  • Associate Professor
  • Innovation Program Area Director
Jessica E Whittaker

Jessica E. Whittaker

  • Research Associate Professor
  • Director of Birth to Eight Initiatives
Ben Wildavsky

Ben Wildavsky

  • Visiting Scholar
Derick J. Williams

Derick J. Williams

  • Associate Professor of Education
Amanda P Williford

Amanda P. Williford

  • Batten Bicentennial Professor of Early Childhood Education Associate Director for Early Childhood Education
  • CASTL Clinical Psychologist
Eleanor Wilson

Eleanor Wilson

  • Associate Professor
Jonee Wilson

Jonee Wilson

  • Assistant Professor
Vivian Wong

Vivian Wong

  • Associate Professor
James H Wyckoff

James H. Wyckoff

  • Memorial Professor of Education
Matthew Yoder

Matthew Yoder

  • Associate Professor
  • Director of Psychological Services, Sheila C. Johnson Center
Peter Youngs

Peter Youngs

  • Chair, Department of Curriculum, Instruction and Special Education
  • Professor
Faith Zabek

Faith A. Zabek

  • Research Assistant Professor
Katy Zeanah

Katy Zeanah

  • Interim Degree Coordinator, Ed.S. in School Psychology Program
  • School Mental Health Outreach Manager
  • Clinical & School Psychologist; Clinical Supervisor

Stephanie Adams

  • Lead ECE Content and Training Developer
Stephanie Adamson headshot

Stephanie Adamson

  • Director of Admission, Recruiting, and Enrollment Strategy
Rinyka Belle Allison

Rinyka Belle Allison

  • Early Childhood Education Coach

Jissel Belinda Anaya

  • Research Scientist
Anna Ballantyne

Anna Ballantyne

  • Lab Manager, Educational Neuroscience Lab
Amanda Balsamo Doherty

Amanda Balsamo Doherty

  • Grants and Contracts Administrator
Claire Barbao

Claire Barbao

  • Speech-Language Pathologist
  • Clinical Supervisor

Andrea Barrett

  • Research Specialist Intermediate

Anna Josephine Barrick

  • Research Specialist
Kim Bavis

Kimberly Bavis

  • Senior Instructional Technology Specialist
Headshot of Jennifer Beasley

Jennifer Beasley

  • Education and Outreach Specialist/Implementation Coach

Janet Beaulieu

  • Early Childhood Education (ECE) Coach
Toni Bennett

Toni M. Bennett

  • Director, Learning Design and Teaching Innovation

Patricia E. Bennett-Wilhelm

  • STREAMin3 Early Childhood Coach

Barbara Lynn Beverly

  • Senior Finance Generalist
Danielle Bierzynski

Danielle Bierzynski

  • Ed.D. Cohort Manager
Katelyn Birchfield

Katelyn Birchfield

  • Program Coordinator and Implementation Support & Coaching Specialist

Rainey Blackwell-Bullock

  • Education and Outreach Specialist
Shelley Blakey

Shelley Blakey

  • Academic Program Officer
Kelly Bloem headshot

Kelly Bloem

  • Assistant Director, Special Events and Community Life

Stanley E. Bolden

  • Operations Assistant

Kama Danielle Booher

  • Early Childhood Education (ECE) Coach
Leslie Booren

Leslie M. Booren

  • Associate Director for Communications & Operations, Youth-Nex
Audrey Breen headshot

Audrey Breen

  • Senior Writer and Research Communications Strategist

Claire Bremner

  • Research Specialist
Terra Browne

Terra Browne

  • Motivate Lab Project Associate
Sherry Bryant

Sherry Bryant

  • Program & Outreach Associate

Michele N. Burke

  • PALS Education and Outreach Specialist

Shanika Burruss

  • Senior Grants and Contracts Administrator
Serena Bush

Serena Bush

  • Education and Outreach Specialist
  • Literacy Professional Development & Technical Assistance
Karime Cameron

Karime Cameron

  • CASTL Education Innovation and Research (EIR) Project Associate
Marian Toledo Candelaria

Marian Toledo Candelaria

  • Manager for Diversity, Equity and Inclusion
Timothy M. Cannon

Timothy M. Cannon

  • Multimedia Specialist

Marcela Courtade Carlock

  • Education and Outreach Manager
Sam Cash

Samuel Cash

  • Client Care Specialist, Sheila C. Johnson Center for Clinical Services
Mike Cashman

Mike Cashman

  • Executive Director, School of Education and Human Development Foundation
Ashley Caudill

Ashley Caudill

  • Associate Director, Learning Design and Teaching Innovation
Shirley Cauley headshot

Shirley Mae Cauley

  • Admissions and Outreach Specialist
Nadia Badr Cempre

Nadia Badr Cempre

  • Director of Academic Operations
Lingmei Cheng

Lingmei Cheng

  • PALS Senior Web Developer
Myra Childs

Myra Childs

  • Professional Development Early Childhood Education Coach

Leah Chilson

  • Project Management Associate
Olivia Fudge Coleman

Olivia Fudge Coleman

  • Research Project Manager
Lauren Condoluci

Lauren Condoluci

  • Early Childhood Education Content and Training Developer
Jane Cook

Jane M. Cook

  • Outreach Assistant

Hayley Corey

  • Education and Outreach Specialist
Jenn Cornell

Jennifer Cornell

  • Senior Director, Major Gifts

Eric K. Cosner

  • Technical Support Analyst

Kelly Cush Hughes

  • Coordination and Outreach Specialist
Marie Cushing

Marie Cushing

  • Research Specialist
Bonnie Danielson

Bonnie Danielson

  • Administrator, Sheila C. Johnson Center for Clinical Services

Laura Jo Darcy

  • Education and Outreach Director

Jeff Davis

  • Director of Clinical Practice and Partnerships
Jenifer Davis

Jenifer Davis

  • Project Manager
Renee de Kruif

Renee de Kruif

  • Data Specialist

Tina M. Dederscheck

  • Network Engineer
Jenn Donnelly

Jenn Donnelly

  • Senior Grants and Contracts Administrator

Monique Calderon Dotson

  • Postsecondary Pathways Director

Felicia Dull

  • Department Administrator

Kasey Dye

  • Data Management Specialist
Mark Elliot headshot

Mark Elliott

  • Department Administrator
Caitlin Ellis

Caitlin Ellis

  • Early Childhood Education Project Manager
Daniel Epstein

Daniel Epstein

  • Director of Development Administration
Anne Etten

Anne Etten

  • Education and Outreach Specialist

Natalie S. Evans

  • Research Associate
Mahogany Ten Eyck

Mahogany Ten Eyck

  • Senior Grants and Contracts Administrator
Headshot of Jessica Fake

Jessica Fake

  • Senior Project Manager

Kathryn Fallen

  • Academic Program Officer
Isabelle Fares

Isabelle Fares

  • Senior Data Specialist
Lauren Farina

Lauren Farina

  • Research Specialist Intermediate
Pamela Farmer headshot

Pamela Farmer

  • Finance Generalist
Barbara Fitch

Barbara Fitch

  • Project and Administrative Associate
Courtney Framel

Courtney Framel

  • Education and Outreach Manager
Michelle Francis

Michelle Francis

  • Senior Data Manager
Cloe Frank headshot

Cloe E. Frank

  • Research Specialist
  • Implementation and Research Coordinator
Jennifer Fry

Jennifer Fry

  • Early Childhood Coach

Callen Garrett

  • Senior Grants and Contracts Administrator
Kelly Garrett

Kelly Garrett

  • VEST Program Coordinator

Michele A. Gay

  • Software Engineer
Ian Gercheck

Ian Gercheck

  • Unit Administrator
Laura C. Giessler

Laura C. Giessler

  • Education and Outreach Specialist
Bridget Gilbert

Bridget Gilbert

  • Medical Billing Lead Supervisor

Jocelyn Gilchrist

  • STREAMin3 Implementation Specialist
Abby Gillespie

Abby Gillespie

  • Director of Strategy and Engagement, Youth-Nex

Cassandra M. Godwin

  • Early Childhood Education (ECE) Coach

Michelle Gomes

  • Early Childhood Education (ECE) Coach
Allison Gray

Allison Gray

  • Senior Data Analyst and Visualization Specialist

LaNijah Grier

  • Education and Outreach Manager
Vanika Grover

Vanika Grover

  • Senior Data Specialist
Yin Gu

Yin Gu

  • Research Specialist
Christopher Gulla

Christopher Gulla

  • Manager, IT Applications Development
Pawan Gupta

Pawan Gupta

  • Research Specialist
Emily Guy

Emily Guy

  • Clinical Research Coordinator
Brooke Haas

Brooke Haas

  • Project Associate
  • STREAMin3 Project Management Associate

Samantha Haigood

  • Research Specialist
Crystal Haislip

Crystal Haislip

  • Associate Director for Administration, Youth-Nex
Jamie Hammond

Jamie Hammond

  • Education and Outreach Manager
Joel Hanel headshot

Joel Hanel

  • Director of Assessment, Accountability, and Accreditation
Dominique Harris

Dominique Harris

  • Early Childhood Mental Health Consultant
Lauren Hauser

Lauren Hauser

  • Reading Education and Outreach Specialist
Sarah Hawthorne

Sarah Hawthorne

  • Data Specialist
Austen Hecker

Austen Hecker

  • Outreach Specialist Virginia Literacy Partnerships
Laura Helferstay

Laura Helferstay

  • Research Specialist

Erin M. Highton

  • Project Associate

Nate Hixson

  • Director of Research Administration
Ashley Hosbach

Ashley Hosbach

  • Education and Social Science Research Librarian

Anne-Marie Howard

  • Education and Outreach Specialist
hoxworth-laura_profile-photo_600x600_2022-11-17.jpg

Laura Hoxworth

  • Senior Associate Director of Communications
Susan Hughes

Susan C. Hughes

  • Administrative Coordinator
Headshot of Lillian Hummer

Lilian Hummer

  • Research Specialist Intermediate

Sharon Lorey Hung

  • Project Manager
Jenny Isaacs-Lowe

Jenny Isaacs-Lowe

  • Education and Outreach Manager

Janine Jakim

  • Data Specialist

Denise James

  • VLP Research Specialist
  • Research Specialist Intermediate
Brianna Jaworski

Brianna Jaworski

  • Project Management Associate
Kimberly S. Jennings

Kimberly Jennings

  • Program Support Technician
Pamela S Jiranek

Pamela S. Jiranek

  • CASTL Research Specialist
Moira Johnson

Moira Johnson

  • Project Manager

Myia Johnson

  • Early Childhood Mental Health Consultant

Lydia Jordan

  • Early Childhood Education (ECE) Coach
Grace Kegley

Grace Kegley

  • Research Specialist
Hilary Kerner

Hilary Kerner

  • Director, Education Career Services
Ryan Kiley

Ryan D. Kiley

  • Senior Research Specialist

Benjamin King

  • Data Management Specialist
Katie Kinsella

Katie Kinsella

  • Communications and Outreach Specialist

Pritpal Kochar

  • Chief Technology Officer, Educational Technology Office

Kelley Kornell

  • Academic Program Officer
Kelly Korrington headshot

Kelly Korrington

  • Project Associate

Brian Kozuch

  • CASTL Finance Generalist

Natarsha B. Lee

  • Research Specialist Intermediate
Katie Leigh

Katie Leigh

  • Undergraduate Degree Director for Teacher Education
Alexis Lewis

Alexis Lewis

  • Project Management Associate
Daniel Lipscomb

Daniel Lipscomb

  • Research Specialist
Cody Lloyd headshot

Cody Lloyd

  • Teacher Education Support Specialist
Ailsa Long

Ailsa Long

  • CASTL Graphic Designer
Alison Lubin

Alison Lubin

  • CASTL Center Administrator
Sarah V. Lydic

Sarah Virginia Lydic

  • Senior Instructional Technology Specialist
  • Multimedia Developer
Marianna Lyulchenko

Marianna Lyulchenko

  • Research Specialist
James Mallory headshot

James W. Mallory

  • Helpdesk Support Technician

Sharon Sarah Manana

  • ECE Content and Training Developer
Deiby Mayaris Cubides Mateus

Deiby Mayaris Cubides Mateus

  • Senior Research Specialist

Alicia Matho

  • Education and Outreach Manager

Genevieve Matthew

  • Research Specialist Intermediate
Kate Matthew

Kate Matthew

  • Senior Project Manager
  • STREAMin3 Project Director

Keisha J. McClain

  • Early Childhood Education (ECE) Coach
Angel McCray

Angel McCray

  • VKRP Communications and Outreach Specialist
Jazmyn McGhee

Jazmyn McGhee

  • Early Childhood Education Content and Training Developer
Jillian McGraw

Jillian McGraw

  • Director of Teacher Education

Kelly McGuire

  • Multimedia Creative Professional

Katherine James McLemore

  • Instructional Coach, TeachSIM Lab
Laura McWhinney

Laura McWhinney

  • Senior Data Manager
Ryan Mehring

Ryan Mehring

  • Administrative Generalist
Franny MeLampy

Franny MeLampy

  • Early Childhood Education Content and Training Developer

Hannah Frances Melton

  • Research Specialist
Ava Michael

Ava Michael

  • Project Coordinator
Molly Michie

Molly Michie

  • Research Specialist
Eric Molnar headshot

Eric S. Molnar

  • Assistant Director of Admissions and Enrollment Reporting

Crystal Morris

  • IT Help Desk Analyst

Jim Victor Moscater

  • Public Relations and Marketing Specialist
Kathy Neesen

Kathy Neesen

  • Research Scientist
  • Instructional Technology Director
Becky Newell

Becky Newell

  • LinkB5 Education and Outreach Manager

Lisa Nielsen

  • Early Childhood Education Coach

Vanessa Olivar

  • UVA Bilingual Data Collector
Karen Orlando

Karen Orlando

  • Family Navigator
Shené V. Owens

Shené V. Owens

  • Director of Student Affairs
Keith Page

Keith Page

  • Project Coordinator
Isabel Finn Palmer

Isabel Finn Palmer

  • Enrollment Engagement Advisor
Phyllis Palmore headshot

Phyllis M. Palmore

  • Senior Student Services Coordinator

Jeff Parks

  • Research Administrator
Julia Parlette-Carino headshot

Julia Parlette-Cariño

  • Associate Director of Marketing
ReNita Parrish headshot

ReNita Parrish

  • Student Administrative Coordinator
Hallie Parten

Hallie Parten

  • Research Specialist

Sandra Annette Patillo-Mason

  • Early Childhood Education (ECE) Coach

Phillip S. Paulick

  • Director of Budget and Finance
Danielle Peacock

Danielle Peacock

  • Director of Program Management, ECE Virginia
Emma Pearson

Emma Pearson

  • Reading Outreach Program Manager
Jesse Phillips headshot

Jesse Philips

  • Administrative Generalist

Sanford Pliskin

  • Early Childhood Education Coach
Bern Poerio headshot

Bernadette Poerio

  • Assistant Director of Student Affairs

Jessica Ponton

  • Education and Outreach Manager
Christine Powell

Christine Powell

  • Project Manager
Jaki Pritchett

Jaki Pritchett

  • Client Care Specialist, Sheila C. Johnson Center for Clinical Services
Martha Pullen

Martha Pullen

  • Finance Associate, Youth-Nex
Annie Rappeport

Annie Rappeport

  • Instructor
  • Academic Program Officer
Marcy Reedy

Marcy Reedy

  • EDLF Department Administrator
Rebecca Rehm

Rebecca Rehm

  • Clinical Supervisor
  • Speech Language Pathologist

Ashley Harden Reid

  • Research Specialist Intermediate

Brittany Rettig

  • Research Specialist
Leah Richardson

Leah Richardson

  • Research Specialist

Yolanda Torres Richey

  • ECE Content and Training Developer

Melody Roberts

  • Administrative Coordinator

Jennifer Rofman

  • Education and Outreach Manager

Nathalie Rose

  • Education and Outreach Manager
Elise M. B. Rubinstein

Elise Rubinstein

  • Research Manager
Alicia Rudie

Alicia Rudie

  • Senior Department Finance Manager
Miriam Rushfinn

Miriam Rushfinn

  • Early Childhood Education Project Manager
Nina Rushing

Nina Rushing

  • Early Childhood Education Coach
Miranda Schirch Goldberg

Miranda Schirch Goldberg

  • Early Childhood Customer Service Specialist

Sarah Schroeder

  • Education and Outreach Manager
Cristal Schuelke

Cristal Schuelke

  • Project Associate
Tara L. Scott

Tara Scott

  • Early Childhood Education Project Associate
Matthew C. Semanik

Matthew C. Semanik

  • Multimedia and Web Developer
Raj Seneviratne headshot

Rajiva Seneviratne

  • Director of Faculty Affairs

Autumn Shaffer

  • Project Associate

Kerry Abigail Shea

  • Research Specialist Senior

Amanda Sheehan

  • Education and Outreach Manager
sherman-ryan_profile-photo_412x412_2022-11-18.jpeg

Ryan Sherman

  • Assistant Director of Academic Operations

Lauren Simmons

  • Research Specialist
  • LinkB5 Outreach Specialist
Yifeng Song

Yifeng Song

  • Senior Data Specialist
Elspeth Splaun

Elspeth Splaun

  • Senior Fiscal Technician
Lori Stahl

Lori Stahl

  • Communication and Outreach Specialist
Dana Stanley headshot

Dana F. Stanley

  • Administrative Generalist

Kacey Sterne

  • Education and Outreach Manager
Audrey Still

Audrey Still

  • Coordinator, Online Student Success
Georgia Straton

Georgia Straton

  • Center Administrator
Courtney Sullivan

Courtney Sullivan

  • Academic Program Officer
Celeste Sumo

Celeste Sumo

  • Senior Project Management Associate
April Swain

April Swain

  • Clinic Operation Supervisor/HIPAA Compliance Officer
Headshot of Margaret Tamayo

Margaret Tamayo

  • Project Associate

Carolyn Taylor

  • Early Childhood Education Coach
Christina Taylor

Christina Taylor

  • Project Associate

Elizabeth M. Taylor

  • Reading Tutor

Grace Therber

  • Early Childhood Mental Health Consultant
Catherine Thompson headshot

Catherine Thompson

  • Assistant Director of Research Administration - PreAward
Tiffany Tolson

Tiffany Tolson

  • Director of Communications and Marketing
Delaram Totonchi

Delaram Totonchi

  • Research Scientist
Jamiee Traub

Jaimee Traub

  • Director of Clinical Services and Training
  • Clinical Supervisor
Jasmine M. Truong

Jasmine M. Truong

  • Research Specialist
  • EL-VEST Coordinator
Lisa Tyree

Lisa Tyree

  • Virginia Literacy Partnerships Education and Outreach Manager
Anatolii Utkuzov headshot

Anatolii Utkuzov

  • Grants and Contracts Administrator
Benita Voran

Benita Voran

  • Data Management Specialist

Alyssa Vukelich

  • Project Management Associate
Stephanie Walker

Stephanie Walker

  • Senior Instructional Design and Technology Specialist

Jenifer Walters

  • Data Scientist
Pat Watkins

Pat Watkins

  • StreamIn3 Coach

Jo Blackburn Watts IV

  • Lab Manager
Justine Weaver headshot

Justine Weaver

  • Faculty Affairs Project Associate
Caroline Webster

Caroline Webster

  • Project and Administrative Manager
Brian Weisbrod headshot

Brian Weisbrod

  • Senior Budget Analyst

Kennedy Weisner

  • Early Childhood Education - Research Specialist
Octavia Wells

Octavia Wells

  • Senior Fiscal Technician

Jean Werley

  • Dean’s Office Executive Assistant
Julia Wheeler

Julia Wheeler

  • Assistant Director of Development

Kim Wilkens

  • Education and Outreach Director
Greg Willett

Greg Willett

  • Assistant Director of Development
Beth Williams smiling at camera

Beth S. Williams

  • Virginia Literacy Partnerships Education and Outreach Director

Kara Williams

  • Project Associate

Solitia D. Wilson

  • Research Specialist Intermediate

Nicole E. Wolf

  • CSP Research Coordinator
Amy Wolford

Amy Wolford

  • Education and Outreach Manager
Sarah Wymer

Sarah Wymer

  • Staff Psychologist

Julie Young

  • Education and Outreach Manager
Katy Zeanah

Katy Zeanah

  • Interim Degree Coordinator, Ed.S. in School Psychology Program
  • School Mental Health Outreach Manager
  • Clinical & School Psychologist; Clinical Supervisor